Bug 1308 - Problem with loading gluegen-rt.dll
Summary: Problem with loading gluegen-rt.dll
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1365
Alias: None
Product: Gluegen
Classification: JogAmp
Component: core (show other bugs)
Version: 2.4.0
Hardware: pc_all windows
: P4 normal
Assignee: Sven Gothel
Depends on:
Reported: 2016-05-20 11:15 CEST by Katarzyna Kubrycht
Modified: 2019-03-30 04:16 CET (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
SCM Refs:
Workaround: ---

log file (2.54 KB, text/plain)
2016-05-20 11:15 CEST, Katarzyna Kubrycht

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Katarzyna Kubrycht 2016-05-20 11:15:43 CEST
Created attachment 787 [details]
log file

During my attempt to start application, I encountered a problem with jogl version 2.3.1. Logs are included in the attachement. Problem only occurs if I'm trying to start the application on account without admin rights. This user is not able to execute files like jogamp_exe_tst5971761952450585868.exe which are located in our temp folder. After creating new Executable Rule to this temp folder in Local Group Policy Editor everythings works fine, but I can't modify this on each client machine. Jogl version 2.1.2 worked properly (without executable rules added to system).
Could you check this ?
Comment 1 Julien Gouesse 2016-07-06 09:14:44 CEST
Disable the automated native library loading to work around this issue. This mechanism doesn't work in constrained environments, you'll have to use the Java library path, i.e "the old way".
Comment 2 Julien Gouesse 2016-07-06 09:16:16 CEST
Please provide the full logs with JOGL 2.3.2 instead of JOGL 2.3.1, not just a stack trace.
Comment 3 Sven Gothel 2019-03-30 04:16:56 CET
Katarzyna, welcome to the 'Software Restriction Policies (SRP)' club on Windows.
Be happy that the 'tool' didn't even froze the process, 
we have a client with such case ;-)

Please try the current source version or next release,
if nothing helps - use "-Djogamp.gluegen.TestTempDirExec=false"

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1365 ***